Privacy policy

 

Data protection

The Privacy Policy of Polgár Vision Kft.

Security and data protection

Privacy and data protection

In order to ensure the proper execution of customer service, Polgár Kft. uses electronic data processing.

The data is managed and processed by the Polgár Vision Kft. (hereinafter ‘Dyan’).

Webshop Data Management registration number: .....

Product Sales and Contact registration number: .....

The data you have disclosed about yourself to Dyan shall be handled pursuant to Act CXII. of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information, as well as Appendix no. 2 (Declaration of Data Protection) of The Code of Content – regulation of operations, ethics, and procedures with respect to content providing – issued by the Hungarian Association of Content Providers.

Bases on these, data collection, management, utilization and forwarding (hereinafter collectively ‘data management’) is legal if permitted by law or other corresponding orders, and if the person concerned has given their consent.

Data protection is paramount at Dyan. Below you can find our guiding principles:

Data protection policy at Dyan

Dyan highly respects your privacy. Our company collects, stores or uses personal data exclusively within the legal framework.

Dyan records only those personal information that you voluntarily provide, therefore you agree to provide the data.

By disclosing your personal data and accepting our privacy policy, you agree (until such consent is withdrawn) that we share information with you to further promote our existing business relationship, e.g.: we use your data for direct marketing purposes and send you information about products, services or the company, and provide you the opportunity to participate in raffles at Dyan.

Dyan does not intend to collect or manage personal data from minors (under 18 years). Dyan requests minors not to enter their personal data. In case a minor provides personal information nonetheless, their parent or legal representative is requested to inform us and ask for deletion of the acquired data.

Dyan will not provide your information to third parties. In accordance with the present privacy policy, personal information will solely be used for the legitimate and clear purposes stated herein, and only until such time these purposes have been achieved. By accepting this privacy policy, you acknowledge that your personal data shall be forwarded by Dyan to companies within the European Economic Area, whose contribution is necessary to be able to fulfil objectives set out herein. These companies will act in compliance with our contractual obligations towards you, and will accept our privacy policy as binding. Without your prior and informed consent, under the terms of the pertaining legislation, Dyan will not pass on your personal information to third parties not covered above.

Feel free to contact Dyan in case you have questions, concerns or suggestions regarding our privacy policy. You can at any time inquire about personal data collected by Dyan and you can request that we correct, freeze or delete these data. Our goal is to guarantee the highest possible safety and confidence. You can find more information about our safety policy at the end of this privacy policy.

Safety

Dyan takes technical and organizational security measures to ensure that the personal information you make available shall not be intentionally or unintentionally altered, destroyed, lost, or accessed by unauthorized persons.

The use of your data and the scope of the data stored about you

Dyan requires only specific personal data from you, provided voluntarily. Such information is necessary in order to provide services to you, to be able to answer your queries and share information (e.g. newsletter), to provide assistance in case of technical problems, or to offer you the opportunity to participate in raffles at Dyan.

For this purpose, we might need the following information about you: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number; these are necessary to be able to share information about our services and offers.

Dyan shall use your personal information solely for purposes well-defined herein.

Your data will be managed confidentially and will be stored and used exclusively for the below purposes in compliance with the relating legislation.

• meet demands for products and services

• contacting you

• participating in raffles at Dyan

Forwarding your personal information.

We are entitled to pass on your personal information to our departments, colleagues and contractual partners (e.g. Dyan’s marketing partners and service providers) that provide services to Dyan within the European Economic Area, including the contracted courier services that deliver the ordered product. Dyan ensures that the personal data you provided will be passed on exclusively to contributing service providers that will treat your information confidentially.

In addition, Dyan will pass on your personal information only if it is permitted by applicable law or where the court or authority rules us to, in order to comply with statutory obligations.

For marketing purposes, we will pass on your personal information only with your prior and informed consent.

Reasons for data collection

We wish to improve our supply and make our online offers more appealing to you. In order to optimize Dyan website to your needs, we need to know what content you browse most often, and how much time you spend in certain parts of the website.

Dyan will use the personal information for the technical administration of the website, customer service, product questionnaires and marketing purposes, solely to the extent necessary. The better we understand your needs, the faster you will find the information you need in our website.

Your rights

You are entitled to request information about your data pursuant to Act CXII. of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information, and Act VI of 1998 on the promulgation of the Convention for the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data.

Upon request, within a reasonable time but not more than 30 days, we will inform you about the nature, purpose as well as recipients of the stored data. Upon receiving your written request, we will correct, freeze, or delete your data within 30 days, pursuant to Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information. If you believe that Dyan violated provisions of this privacy statement or the Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information, you can go to court on the grounds specified in § 22 of the Act.

External sites

Please be aware that other websites that are accessible through hyperlinks placed on our website can also store your personal information. Our privacy policy does not apply to foreign or external websites.

In computing, a hyperlink, or simply a link, is a reference to data in hypertext documents. It points to a whole document or to a specific element within a document. If you click on a link or a hyperlink with the mouse, the browser will load another page that contains additional information related to the hyperlink expression. The whole structure of Internet is based on links and hyperlinks. The link can be recognized in the browser, by hovering over the link with the mouse – if the cursor changes into a hand, it must be a link. Links facilitate navigation between the hypertexts and generally refer to further information.

Contacting Dyan

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or your personal data, or, if you intend to correct, freeze, or delete your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@dyan.hu including the word ‘Data Protection’ in the subject.

Data protection

We strive to take all possible and necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect your data and prevent unauthorized access.

Internet, newsletter, mailing, requests

With your consent, Dyan or Dyan’s partners will send you information on wide range of products and services and bring interesting offers to your attention.

Such information can include reference to offers, new products or services. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. Just go to our website and enter your email address in the ‘Newsletter Cancellation’ section. Thereafter you will not be receiving any newsletter from us.

How can you contribute to protecting your personal data?

When you subscribe to our newsletter or consent to send newsletters to your address, or if you send us a letter that includes the name or address, you are voluntarily giving us your personal information. In order to avoid personal information being accessed by unauthorized persons, we apply SSL encryption process. This is currently the most widely used and safest method of data transmission on the Internet. This is the method used when sensitive data are transmitted.

Social media, plugin

In addition to the Facebook plugin present on our website. This feature enables you to share site content (e.g. product pages) to various social media platforms (Facebook, Pinterest ...). You can identify the plugin by finding the icons of the social media platforms.

The plugin transmits data to the selected social media platform, which means that the user needs to log on to the relevant platform in order to be able to share the desired content or information.

The plugin records statistics about content sharing.

Update and modification

From time to time, some parts of the privacy policy are subject to change and may be updated without having to provide prior notification to you.

Please always refer to the current privacy policy before using our various services.